Since the Immigrants of Distinction were first awarded in 1997, Immigrant Services Calgary is proud to have honoured the following individuals for their achievements and contributions to the City of Calgary and its immigrant community:
 
Arts and Culture Award
2015       Vania Dimitrova
2014       Yogeshwar Navagrah
2013       N/A
2012       Jacek Malec
2011       Shenaaz Nanji
2010       Karin Richter
2009       Lyn Pflueger
2008       Cecilia Gossen
2007       Vahe Tokmajyan
2006       Alexandra Haeseker
2005       Alina Dabrowska
2004       Umran Sumen
2003       Elizabeth Allen
2002       Siegfried Wieser & Mrs. Joan Xauen Wieser
2001       Angelique Gillespie
2000       Neel de Wit-Wibaut
1999       Helen Seka Owen
1998       Antonia C. Wicherts & Mr. David M. Spriggs
1997       Mark Skalinski, PhD

Business Award
2015       Girish Agrawal
2014       Margaret Adu
2013       Mike Shaikh
2012       Baldev Shergill
2011       Fatima Dhanani
2010       Bea Twumasi
2009       Raymond T. Chan
2008       Saad Ibrahim
2007       Lina Castle
2006       Nashir Samanani
2005       Abed Itani
2004       Wayne Chiu
2003       Gerald Wood
2002       Chan Yang Kim
2001       Mike Ciccaglione
2000       Said Arrata
1999       John Dasilva
1998       Hatim Zaghloul, PhD
1997       Dan Capitanescu

Community Service Award
2015       Gurmit Sarpal
2014       Dolores Dill
2013       Amal Mohamed
2011       Dr. Brijendra K. Sood
2010       Idrees A. Khan
2009       Cesar P. Cala
2008       Dr. Kabir Jivraj
2007       Dr. John Wu
2006       Tseden Dhogonpa
2005       Dinesh Dattani
2004       Ashid Bahl
2003       Vinay Dey
2002       Baljinder Mann & Michael Embaie
2001       Vettivelu Nallainayagam, PhD
2000       Chamnan Chap, PhD
1999       Vilma Dawson
1998       Teresa Woo-Paw
1997       Nirmal Dey (Volunteer Service Award

Achievement Under 40 Award
2015       Ariam Wolde-Giorgis
2014       Turin Tanvir Chowdhury
2013       Hayato Okamitsu

Lifetime Achievement Award
2014       Dr. Chan Wirasinghe
2014       Om Malik
2013       Sid and Bronia Cyngiser

Hadassah Ksienski Distinguished Service Award
2015       Carolina Dalgleish
2014       N/A
2013       Umashanie Reddy
2012       Bob Khan
2011       Tina Merali
2010       Genevieve Balogun
2009       Peter Wong, Q.C.

Distinguished Professional Award (offered until 2012)
2012       Dr. Bejoy Thomas
2011       Dr. Chirag Shah
2010       Dr. Wael Badowy
2009       Dr.Tadeusz Dabrowski
2008       Dr. Alykhan M. Nanji
2007       Dr. Thaddeus Demong
2006       Margaret Styczynska & Sinisa Sonny Tomic
2005       Daniel Lai, PhD
2004       Hetty Roessingh, PhD
2003       Hans Vogel, PhD & Gamil Tadros,PhD
2002       Wilhelmus (Duffie) VanBalkom, PhD
2001       Taj Jadavji, PhD & Max Coppes, PhD
2000       Elaine Chan
1999       Hans van der Sande, PhD
1998       Henk E.D.J. ter Keurs, PhD
1997       Magdalena Amnestica

Organizational Diversity Award
2015       Rogers
2014       Cargill Meat Solutions High River
2013       Agrium
2012       N/A
2011       OMNI Television (Alberta)
2009       Bow Valley College
2008       GlobalFest (Government or Non-Profit Category)
2008       Haworth Ltd. (Business Category)
2007       Calgary Public Library
2006       Boys & Girls Club of Calgary
2005       Calgary Health Region
2004       Village Square Leisure Centre
2003       Calgary Public Library
2002       Calgary Police Service
2001       The Westin Calgary
2000       Cyberwave Technologies Inc.
1999       Shell Canada Limited
1998       Standen’s Limited

Youth Scholarships
2015       Mahtab Dhaliwal, Nilufer Hasanova, Syeda Kinza Rizvi, Vidhya Bavalana, Ziad Paracha
2014       Sarthak Sinha, Sujay Nagaraj, Simei (Amy) Li, Chuyang (Aaron) Lin, Jiani Deng
2013       Amrita Bhattacharje, Angelica Lai, Hassan Riaz, Henry Siu, Mariam Amwara
2012       Janriu (Peter) Liu, Silvana Echeverri, Michael Deng, Julia Qin, Vasanth Ranganathan
2011       Koray Demirbag, Meng Zhao, Naanak Sodhi, Patti Wang, Sergiu Lucut
2010       Annie Zheng, Shayna Ding, Malithi Fernando, Daria Tilimpea, Jethro Cheung
2009       Ana Angela Lopez Quiroz, Bani Turkmani, Di Mo, Fariha Ahmed, Valez Lumi
2008       Simon Atem, Hin Man (Ivy) Cheung, Zoe Beatrice Cheung, Sana Tariq,  Jane Wu
2007       Alice Chen, Nyail Majock, Eva Ouyang, Joseph Lagasca, Carrol Zhou
2006       Alexsander Dshurkov, Elva Fan, Mahesh Hariharan, John Reuben Lagasca, Lina Roa
2005       Karen Hyo Min Kang, Shuyang Li, Hong Lu, Sherry Qin, Xiao Wang
2004       Abednego Deng, Yao Li, Vinh Luu, Salil Pradham, Celine Zeng
2003       Natalia Beloukhina, Olga Konwisorz, Jan Owoc, Crystal Rego, Jeremy Torio
2002       Genesis Juat, Eisha Alemao, David Lee, Steven Cheng, Pascal Yu
2001       Dominika Boczula, Shirley Ngo Suet Ho, Jung-Mee Hwang, Danijel Margetic, Sheila Muy Lee Ung
2000       Susan Doan, Nilou Davoudi, Samir Pradhan, Stephen Kung, Casy Wang
1999       Newman Yu Ting Lin, Aly Kassam-Remtulla, Alisa Palic, Wei-ting Chen, Omar Tahmisicic